maps-india.com

Tourism in India      Delhi       Agra       Jaipur       Mumbai      Chennai       Bangalore       Kolkata   
  indiafairsandexhibitions.com
About Us | Feedback | Suggest a Map | Site Map | Contact Us  

Maps-Indian States

Rajasthan - India

Kerala - India

Delhi - India

Uttar Pradesh - India

Maharastra - India

more...

Overview-India

Topography - India

States & Capitals - India

Road Network - India

Air Network - India

Major Languages - India

more...

India Maps

India Outline Map

India Physical Map

India Political Map

India Road Map

Tourist Map of India

more...

Maps-Indian Cities

Agra - India

Jaipur - India

Chennai - India

Bangalore - India

Mumbai - India

more...

Hotels-India

Rajasthan - India

Kerala - India

Goa - India

Delhi - India

Mumbai - India

more...

Theme Travel Map

Wildlife in India

Temples in India

Buddhist Heritage Places

Beaches in India

Pilgrimage in India

Adventure - India

more...


Jaisalmer Fort - Jaisalmer

Jaisalmer Fort - Jaisalmer


Tourist Attractions in Rajasthan  |  Tourist Attractions in India

Also known as: Sonar Quila or Golden Fort

Built in: 1156

Place: Jaisalmer, Rajasthan

Maps-India provides maps on all the major tourist attractions in Rajasthan, including map on the Jaisalmer Fort. Situated in the heart of Thar Desert, Jaisalmer is renowned for its Desert Festival, magnificent forts and beautiful hawelis.


The Jaisalmer Fort, also known as 'Sonar Quila', has a fairy tale element due to the colorful shades given to it by the sun and it merges beautifully with the golden hues of the desert ambience. The fort is situated 30 meters over the city and houses an entire living area within huge ramparts. Jain Temples, dating from the 12th to the 15th centuries, are also found within the fort. The Jaisalmer Fort is the second oldest fort in Rajasthan and attracts thousands of tourists from across the world. You can locate this fort on the map given below.







Tourist Attractions in Rajasthan
City Palace Jaipur  |  City Palace Udaipur  |  Hawa Mahal  |  Jaisalmer Fort  |  Jantar Mantar  |  Lake Palace  |  Umaid Bhawan Palace

Tourist Attractions in India
 Agra  |  Andhra Pradesh  |  Arunachal Pradesh  |  Assam  |  Bangalore  |  Bihar  |  Chennai  |  Chhattisgarh  |  Delhi  |  Goa  |  Gujarat  |  Haryana  |  Himachal Pradesh  |  Jaipur  |  Jammu & Kashmir  |  Jharkhand  |  Karnataka  |  Kerala  |  Kolkata  |  Madhya Pradesh  |  Maharashtra  |  Mumbai  |  Orissa  |  Punjab  |  Rajasthan  |  Sikkim  |  Tamil Nadu  |  Uttar Pradesh  |  Uttaranchal

Maps-India provides online information on maps of the tourist attractions in Rajasthan and other states of India, and tour booking for Rajasthan. For more information on the map on the Jaisalmer Fort or to book exciting and unforgettable tours to the cities of Rajasthan, please enter your query in the form below.


Maps-india.com brings to you 7 new websites under its umbrella, for providing all kinds of travel and tour information on India. Please check out the links below for the information on tours to India, hotels in India and flights to India.

Tours to Kerala | Tours to Rajasthan | Incredible India | Destinations in India |
Theme Tours | Holiday Destinations | Hotels in India
About Us | Contact Us | Feedback | Suggest a Map | Site Map | Link to Us
Sponsored Links
Tourism in Thailand Tour to Australia China and Hong Kong Singapore Hotels Hub Tour to London
Tours to United States Tours to New Zealand Flights Hotels Tours Hotels in India Tourism in Mauritius
Kenya Wild Safari Tanzania Tours Hub Adventure Tours of India Honeymoon In India Goa Maps of India
Compare Infobase Ltd
C-62, Community Centre, Janak Cinema Complex, New Delhi-110058 (India)
Tel: +91-11- 25542045, 41588013, 41588014,
E-mail:solutions@mapsofindia.com

Copyright © 2001 - 2008 : Compare Infobase Ltd.